Germany Visa and Entry Requirements

What kinds of documents and papers one needs for the entry to Germany depends mainly on where he or she comes from and on how long he or she wants to stay in Germany. It is important to get the necessary information and to put together all the papers quite early and in time before the studies abroad.

Germany Study VisaIn general there are the following rules: For citizens from the EU or from the countries Island, Norway, Switzerland or Liechtenstein it is only necessary to have an identity card to entry Germany. It is not necessary to have a visa. Citizens from other countries instead need a visa if they stay in Germany for more than 90 days. There are some more rules for the visa application as well. Citizens from the countries Australia, Israel, Japan, Canada, New Zealand, South Korea and the USA can apply for their visa even after they arrived in Germany. For citizens from other countries it is necessary to apply for the visa before coming to Germany.

If staying less than 90 days in Germany there are even more regulations. Citizens from certain countries can entry Germany for this time without a visa. These are Venezuela, Vatican City, Uruguay, Singapore, Seychelles, Paraguay, Panama, Nicaragua, Mexico, Mauritius, Malaysia, Macau, Croatia, Guatemala, El Salvador, Costa Rica, Chile, Brunei, Brazil, Bolivia, Bermuda, Barbados, Bahamas and Argentina.

More detailed information and lists of the certain countries can also be found on the webpage of SchengenVisaInfo or by going to the consulate or the German embassy in one’s home country. For those who just want to go to Germany for one semester there are also information councilors at the home university.

When applying for the visa there are different ones for what one has to apply. What kind of visa is necessary depends on the application to the German university. If the university place is already secure and confirmed one can apply for a visa for the stay for study purposes. If the application is not yet confirmed or one has to apply for a visa to visit the German university or to do a test one has to apply for a visa for the purpose of university application. But careful, the visa doesn’t cover the whole stay in Germany. Those visas normally just last for three months. Afterwards, one has to apply for an additional residence permit in Germany. This can be done at the Aliens Department after changing one’s residence at the Registration Office.
Those who are still confused or who have further questions can go to the International Office at the German university. The councilor can answer all the important questions and remember the deadlines.

To get a visa and later the residence permit one need certain document.
For the visa it is necessary to show the health insurance in Germany (you can choose: ReiseCare or Allianz) and a proof of financing. The German Embassy or the Consulate can say what else is required, for example German knowledge, the confirmation of the university place in Germany, etc.

For the residence permit it takes the confirmation of the Registration Office, health insurance, certificate of enrollment, identity document and visa. It is also important to know that the residence permit is not for ever but just lasts for two years. Those who study longer can extend the permission.

All those formalities are quite confusing and it can also last a long time till all documents are applied and confirmed. Therefore, it is really important to get the information in time. Especially for those who study the total time in Germany and organize their stay alone. When doing a semester abroad there is a lot of help from the home university as well but it is also good to start planning early.

References and useful information:

Are You Interested To Study in Germany For Free?

We have created the Study in Germany Essential Guide to help you:

  • Answer all your questions about studying in Germany, so you can benefit from a high quality educational system to help you advance in your career and life...
  • Learn a new language by making new friends and socializing with other foreign students...
  • Gain an amazing life experience to remember for years to come by studying and living as a foreign student in Germany...
Click Here To Learn More
Mawista.com - Health Insurance for Foreign Students in Germany

Read also

German Higher Education Entrance Qualification – Abitur If you ever planned beginning your higher education studies in Germany, you must unquestionably be aware that holding the appropriate entitlement to qualify you to do so, is one of the key requirements for a successful application and studying in any German higher education institution. “Hochsch...
Admission Requirements for a Master’s in Germany The most important document to provide for admission in Master’s Degree in Germany is a suitable Bachelor’s Degree. It does not have to be a German Bachelor’s Degree, but it still needs to be recognized by German universities. How to get your diploma recognized in Germany? Universities may also in...
How do I become an eligible foreign PhD Candidate in Germany? Before we jump into the focus, as we explicated in the foregoing article, we want to make sure you know that there are vigorous reasons why you or anybody else would pick Germany to chase dreamed doctoral education. Making it clearer, statistics showed that about 25,000 doctoral candidates graduate ...
Which are university requirements as a foreign applicant for my German... Starting your doctoral studies in Germany is the best way to add value to your career and persona. No doubts that by choosing Germany, you decide on a superior career and prosperous future, knowing the status of  Germany - distinguished as one of the world’s leading research lands. The paramount lea...
How to get a visa for my doctorate studies in Germany? Getting to know why there is a clear indication of ever-increasing number of foreign doctoral candidates in Germany, specifying that one in seven doctoral candidates in there is an international student, we surely rely on the welcoming quality and standard of the doctoral education system, research ...
5 Most Expensive Cities to Live in Germany Germany is not the most expensive country - consecutively studying in Germany is more affordable and convenient. Besides, it overflows culturally, historically, of beautiful nature, extracurricular activities, top universities and lecturers providing exceptionally useful skills and knowledge. The...